For Over 30 Years
[…] Or, an insurance company might be liable for bad faith if it denies a claim for benefits due to the insured under the insurance policy on the ground that the condition that led to the disability was a “pre-existing” condition, when in fact there is no medical basis to conclude that the condition was “pre-existing.”

If the insured is successful in bringing a claim against the insurance company under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, the insurance company may be liable to the insured for “not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $ 5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.” This means that, if the insurance company refused in bad faith to pay the insured $1,000,000 in benefits due, the insurance company could be obligated to pay the insured $1,500,000 in damages, plus attorneys’ fees and the costs of bringing the action.